Law Firm Training Contract Comparison Table

Use this chart to compare your top choice firms by categories such as quality of work, client contact and work/life balance. Off you go!

FirmSatisfactionExpectationsWork qualityClient contactWork/lifeSocial lifeVac. SchemeConfidenceRemunerationInclusivenessInternationalApproachability
Addleshaw Goddard81.285.085.377.270.872.389.377.569.582.369.590.5
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP83.271.772.866.369.466.367.470.590.072.877.4
Ashurst76.180.678.780.360.368.583.582.973.286.167.483.9
B P Collins LLP74.261.364.567.769.943.071.771.046.273.174.2
Baker McKenzie77.670.366.257.654.656.174.867.372.575.968.872.9
BDB Pitmans LLP76.070.765.955.467.863.175.752.645.976.4070.7
Bevan Brittan LLP73.177.473.164.573.168.860.260.260.286.0081.7
Bird & Bird LLP76.072.270.568.870.565.474.058.543.068.838.777.4
Birketts LLP85.075.569.865.076.063.279.073.965.076.431.578.8
Blake Morgan LLP80.169.771.071.468.455.968.856.643.963.660.274.0
Blaser Mills Law80.367.874.577.477.444.968.851.648.766.9078.4
BLM73.263.968.857.371.350.273.144.241.856.5073.7
Boodle Hatfield LLP76.675.375.373.174.265.683.168.872.068.880.6
Boyes Turner81.773.173.173.186.077.486.073.164.555.981.7
Brabners LLP88.178.782.075.477.476.186.075.472.180.7084.0
Bristows LLP77.973.472.864.854.552.878.174.579.178.052.275.7
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP80.582.879.379.068.868.788.375.173.192.874.386.3
BTMK Solicitors80.168.873.768.863.968.853.867.652.872.543.073.7
Burges Salmon LLP84.874.772.462.967.462.979.079.768.175.143.074.2
Capsticks LLP76.466.274.074.065.468.886.071.448.267.977.4
Charles Russell Speechlys LLP82.883.983.680.877.874.191.775.075.384.255.588.3
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton70.561.270.762.128.742.073.156.470.768.865.663.1
Clifford Chance80.682.782.873.958.871.192.674.089.290.787.382.8
Clyde & Co79.881.881.864.675.371.391.676.758.280.458.385.9
CMS80.985.082.071.171.872.191.875.976.485.979.886.1
Coffin Mew LLP65.562.466.766.768.853.843.073.153.864.5068.8
Cooley (UK) LLP76.876.077.473.144.455.977.464.578.878.825.873.1
Covington & Burling LLP84.976.672.775.181.368.882.664.174.874.3079.7
Cripps Pemberton Greenish LLP76.072.270.568.879.175.781.760.249.975.7082.6
Crown Prosecution Service78.986.080.386.086.074.586.086.080.383.1080.3
DAC Beachcroft LLP85.377.174.066.373.464.570.370.647.374.523.778.0
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP84.977.972.061.848.456.478.171.580.173.653.368.8
Dechert LLP87.279.180.075.755.953.383.457.672.276.548.282.6
Dentons72.560.667.260.659.050.774.256.550.468.048.671.1
Devonshires Solicitors LLP81.572.574.977.471.377.477.473.762.774.979.9
DLA Piper76.279.075.468.468.268.289.567.774.879.884.782.3
DMH Stallard LLP82.775.372.073.174.262.486.065.651.672.021.578.5
Dorsey & Whitney57.654.565.957.360.231.5043.063.154.5063.1
Duncan Lewis Solicitors64.050.670.770.742.052.751.654.544.265.051.669.8
Edwin Coe LLP81.873.175.368.875.364.560.266.758.171.075.3
Ernst & Young LLP70.367.167.153.370.546.468.874.061.979.138.782.6
Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP76.782.079.170.570.670.587.276.568.382.967.787.6
Farrer & Co LLP86.978.078.672.575.670.682.371.368.876.821.576.8
Fieldfisher72.267.168.868.868.856.863.174.049.970.537.875.7
Fladgate LLP76.070.077.471.373.733.2066.350.463.9074.9
Forbes Solicitors80.476.574.873.180.865.072.273.143.978.377.4
Forsters81.372.471.063.369.567.978.860.968.871.775.3
Fox Williams LLP76.873.172.258.576.063.170.263.155.973.1074.5
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP74.382.680.265.050.769.588.581.486.780.290.581.7
Gateley Plc83.872.974.365.666.465.472.670.265.471.634.476.4
Geldards LLP86.373.171.063.972.069.968.865.660.277.451.680.6
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher76.876.071.776.038.753.080.858.877.474.547.380.3
Goodwin Procter (UK) LLP83.778.875.374.543.757.974.369.580.378.160.280.3
Gordons LLP86.480.377.471.776.076.086.074.567.480.3083.1
Gosschalks78.871.170.868.970.866.274.266.758.970.1081.7
Gowling WLG78.170.172.664.758.956.673.168.553.262.455.274.2
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP83.886.889.174.161.973.194.780.383.284.785.687.5
HFW78.670.171.859.861.561.173.664.147.764.378.873.5
Hill Dickinson LLP90.577.979.671.179.674.275.564.571.077.437.380.1
Hodge Jones & Allen Solicitors70.663.965.768.862.761.5051.634.471.3068.2
Hogan Lovells International LLP84.485.683.172.670.672.593.875.083.184.276.987.2
Howard Kennedy LLP80.570.871.463.564.862.2059.551.673.412.976.7
Howes Percival LLP89.377.475.163.359.462.175.371.976.671.160.278.2
Hugh James87.979.379.380.374.581.276.071.764.081.228.782.2
Ince47.041.849.144.270.050.443.043.035.651.634.451.6
Irwin Mitchell LLP80.982.583.883.081.375.078.575.067.580.360.082.8
Jones Day65.457.563.461.134.442.573.364.573.355.218.967.9
K&L Gates LLP77.872.074.266.762.445.577.460.269.966.743.074.2
Kennedys Law LLP82.071.372.555.069.248.763.372.958.665.832.070.0
Kingsley Napley LLP82.275.873.565.772.765.774.271.472.777.478.2
Kirkland & Ellis International LLP
Latham & Watkins84.674.377.172.550.459.977.175.872.880.961.075.9
Leathes Prior88.483.577.474.982.386.077.468.860.281.1083.5
Leigh Day86.778.277.469.667.273.557.368.857.181.343.082.1
Lester Aldridge LLP81.772.275.765.468.867.181.767.161.975.712.972.2
Lewis Silkin LLP79.872.279.168.863.668.847.360.260.263.679.1
Macfarlanes LLP83.273.874.768.355.764.380.376.064.365.254.170.6
Maples Teesdale LLP81.673.180.371.781.765.9077.471.774.5084.6
Marriott Harrison LLP85.575.780.880.865.474.079.663.667.179.186.0
Mayer Brown International LLP77.886.783.370.067.892.574.485.581.191.160.092.2
Memery Crystal LLP77.477.473.160.251.651.6068.868.851.6073.1
MFG Solicitors LLP60.255.964.551.664.547.343.064.525.860.2064.5
Michelmores LLP82.074.873.462.872.162.879.370.861.576.138.778.7
Milbank LLP81.877.477.475.340.963.179.671.083.977.4081.7
Mills & Reeve89.480.577.773.674.669.183.971.963.679.831.883.2
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP76.867.471.758.855.947.360.250.271.777.454.576.0
Morrison and Foerster (UK) LLP81.371.078.169.560.262.477.466.782.471.045.681.7
Norton Rose Fulbright64.051.661.664.550.247.366.767.454.564.570.267.4
Osborne Clarke86.589.489.782.676.881.392.485.887.491.944.690.3
Payne Hicks Beach LLP84.378.677.470.073.767.667.668.870.034.477.4
Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP84.071.973.169.468.254.169.764.558.472.543.077.4
Pinsent Masons LLP81.385.181.873.473.872.490.071.473.288.056.987.2
Reed Smith LLP88.479.778.276.677.472.781.768.869.682.153.877.4
Roythornes Solicitors77.470.074.957.777.448.751.661.462.762.7070.0
RPC80.669.570.862.560.269.281.062.852.375.756.879.1
Russell-Cooke Solicitors London84.975.174.365.764.164.982.674.377.482.1078.2
SAS Daniels LLP80.266.768.864.567.767.786.059.151.674.2077.4
Shakespeare Martineau LLP89.077.476.474.571.774.286.066.958.382.2080.3
Sidley Austin LLP80.571.370.661.446.158.974.965.176.264.541.771.3
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom (UK) LLP74.265.676.365.645.255.975.380.682.869.946.772.0
Slaughter and May74.380.576.560.055.257.978.483.683.672.260.680.0
Steele Raymond LLP81.678.877.473.180.370.2063.155.968.8078.8
Stephens Scown LLP80.172.572.571.382.358.8079.963.973.782.3
Stephenson Harwood81.474.273.669.859.655.074.568.167.269.172.474.2
Taylor Vinters81.677.474.563.165.961.668.867.454.570.234.478.8
Taylor Wessing LLP78.866.769.566.765.960.276.661.658.171.725.871.0
Thrings LLP80.067.471.773.184.671.781.773.167.476.0076.0
TLT LLP81.083.388.178.177.190.068.182.080.186.2092.0
Travers Smith LLP85.589.185.575.575.782.695.483.483.684.540.093.0
Trethowans LLP84.277.479.673.173.171.068.875.371.079.6077.4
Vinson & Elkins RLLP83.774.575.360.949.558.180.365.978.169.564.978.8
VWV81.868.267.753.363.664.267.664.252.774.021.578.0
Walker Morris LLP78.868.876.064.560.962.578.565.965.268.147.376.0
Watson Farley & Williams LLP75.069.269.257.258.355.373.466.264.366.182.372.2
Wedlake Bell LLP81.776.478.477.466.775.380.871.767.871.717.279.3
Weightmans LLP81.068.271.765.269.854.478.563.157.971.047.371.3
Weil, Gotshal & Manges (London) LLP68.876.368.870.042.582.048.886.378.886.334.373.8
White & Case LLP78.174.067.563.249.966.579.762.874.876.181.377.0
Wilkin Chapman LLP84.674.577.472.675.559.268.864.056.473.6074.5
Withers LLP81.068.873.367.256.448.176.764.751.668.546.876.1
Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP82.070.472.769.870.871.179.667.263.776.650.478.2

Related